Schedule

London Throwdown Schedule

This year all London Throwdown Events will take place at Limehouse Town Hall.

Please note – this schedule is subject to change, please check back here for updates!

 

Friday 6 September 2019

Evening Competitions

Doors open from 6.30pm

7:00-7.45pm Big Apple Lesson Susie & Nick
7.45-8:00pm Blues M&M Heats DJ
8:00-8:30pm Social Dancing DJ
8:30-9:15pm Up & Comers Strictly, Balboa Strictly,
Shag Strictly
DJ
9:15-10:00pm Social Dancing DJ
10:00-10:45pm Blues Strictly,
Blues Mix & Match
DJ
10:45-11:30pm Social Dancing DJ
11:30-11:45pm Big Apple Contest DJ
11:45pm-12:00am Prize Awards DJ
12:00-1:00am Social Dancing DJ

Saturday 7 September 2019

Workshops

10:00am-12:00pm – Solo Jazz Intermediate Workshop with Michael Jagger

Daytime Prelims

There will be a little time in between the prelims to dance, warm up and run through your routines. Please share the space with other competitors 🙂

12:00pm Arrive and warm up
12:30-1:00pm
1:00-2:00pm
Rising Star Strictly
2:00-3:00pm
All Star Strictly
3:00-4:00pm
All Star 60s Showcase
4:00-5:00pm
5:00-6:00pm Fast & Furious

Showcase Running Orders

The Eric Sun Rising Stars 60 Second Showcase

No. Group
1 Shadow Dancers
2 Laurel and Harvey
3 Lala
4 Ropey Rhythm
5 Brixton
6 Vaux Trot
7 Team Seb
8 B-Town Stompers
9 Claire Miller
10 Club Stomp

All Stars 60 Second Showcase

Number Group
1 Undecided
2 The Hamilton House Remembrance Society
3 Grace Sansom
4 The Dazmos
5 Lizzy and Louis
6 Colbert
7 Mahad
8 Sara and Pablo
9 Firm Jazz Legs
10 Brat Pack
11 Liane & Thomas
12 Blues Belle
13 Vivien Pizzini
14 The Power Puffs
15 The Hoppers
16 The Lindy Club Muskrats
17 The JazzStreet Boys;
18 The Sin City Stompers
19 The Twins
20 Salty Jitterbugs
21 Parker Girls
22 Katie & Mike
23 Kester and Hannah

Evening Competition Finals

7:00-8:00pm Doors Open & Social Dancing DJ
8:00-8:50pm Rising Star Strictly
All Star Strictly
Invitational Strictly
Solo Jazz & Charleston
Steve Coombe Band 
8:50-9:30pm Social Dancing Steve Coombe Band
DJ
9:30-10:00pm The Eric Sun Rising Star 60s Showcase
All Star 60s Showcase
DJ
10:00-10:15pm Fast & Furious Steve Coombe Band 
10:15-11:15pm Social Dancing Steve Coombe Band
DJ
11:15-11:30pm Prize Awards DJ
11:30pm-12:15am Social Dancing Steve Coombe Band 
12:15-2:00am Social Dancing DJ

Sunday 8 September 2019

Workshops

12:00pm-2:00pm – Lindy Hop Intermediate/Advanced Workshop with Michael Jagger

Daytime Prelims

There will be a little time in between the prelims to dance and warm up. Please share the space with other competitors 🙂

2:00-3:00pm Arrive and warm up
 3:00-4:00pm Jedi Mix & Match
4:00-5:00pm Rising Stars Mix & Match
5:00-6:00pm All Stars Mix & Match

Evening Competition Finals

7:00-7:45pm Doors Open & Social Dancing DJ
7:45-8.30pm Social Dancing Steve Coombe Band
8:30-9.30pm Jedi Mix & Match
Social Dancing
DJ
9:30-10:15pm Rising Star Mix & Match
All Star Mix & Match
Invitational Mix & Match
Steve Coombe Band
10:15-11:00pm Social Dancing DJ
11:00-11:30pm Heel Slide Contest
Prize Awards
DJ
11:30pm-1:00am Social Dancing Steve Coombe Band
DJ

Competitions Sponsored by:

Tokyo Diner
Eric Sun

%d bloggers like this: